Guest Editorial Graphic Schilling Show Blog
[…] The problem is that § 24.2-222.1 doesn’t contain that key phrase, “notwithstanding any other provision of law, general or special.” It doesn’t have any text that might even be stretched to imply that or a similar meaning.

Therefor the statute can NOT be interpreted as authorizing a change to an election date that does not conform with the city’s charter. VA Code § 1-248 says “Any … ordinance… of any governing body… shall not be inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States or of the Commonwealth.

Charlottesville’s Charter is the law of the Commonwealth concerning the time of council election in the city. Because of the inconsistency, the ordinance purporting to move election dates was void at the time of its passage and remains so.