Guest Editorial Graphic Schilling Show Blog
[…] VA Code § 15.2-100 says – “Except when otherwise expressly provided by the words, “Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, general or special,” or words of similar import, the provisions of this title (this title referring to all of 15.2) shall not repeal, amend, impair or affect any power, right or privilege conferred on counties, cities and towns by charter.”

VA Code § 15.2-1422 within title 15.2 states “Unless the chairman or mayor is elected by popular vote, every governing body, at its first meeting after taking office, shall elect one of its number as presiding officer.” It does not say “Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, general or special,” or words of similar import.

Charlottesville’s Charter Sec. 9 is neither affected by Virginia Code § 24.2-222.1 nor  by VA Code § 15.2-1422 and therefor Council must elect a mayor in July.